SEO techniques

How Many People Use Zoom in 2021?


Zoom Meetings is perhaps the world’s most-used web conferencing platform. Launched in 2013, Zoom had 400,000 people sign up within the first month. By the end of its first year of operations, Zoom had amassed 200 million meeting minutes.

Growth surged at the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic. In April 2020, Zoom announced the milestone of 300 million daily meeting participants.

Today, the software registers over 3.3 trillion annual meeting minutes. The market cap of the publicly traded company exceeds $100 billion.

Read on to find a slew of interesting Zoom statistics for 2021. Here’s a quick overview of what you’ll learn:

Zoom Stats: Top Picks

  • The Zoom mobile app was downloaded 485 million times in 2020.
  • Zoom has 467,100 business customers.
  • The number of annual meeting minutes on Zoom is now over 3.3 trillion.
  • 45 billion minutes of webinars are hosted on Zoom every year.
  • Zoom generated $882 million in Q4 FY 2021, a year-over-year increase of nearly 400%.
  • Zoom has 88 customers that contribute more than $1 million each in annual recurring revenue.

Zoom annual meeting minutes

“Annual minutes” represents the total cumulative runtime of every Zoom call over the course of a year. According to the Zoom Analyst Day presentation, the metric is calculated by taking the total minutes from the final month of the quarter and multiplying by 12.

3.3 trillion annual meeting minutes are hosted on Zoom (as of September 30, 2020). That’s an increase of 65% from the 2 trillion meeting minutes logged in the previous quarter.

Compared with the same quarter of the previous year, annual Zoom meeting minutes have increased by 3300% in Q3 FY 2021.

Here’s a table showing the growth in Zoom annual meeting minutes since December 2013:

Date (Quarter, fiscal year)Annual meeting minutes
December 2013200 million
June 20166 billion
February 201960 billion
Q2 Fiscal Year 202079 billion
Q3 Fiscal Year 202097 billion
Q4 Fiscal Year 2020101 billion
Q1 Fiscal Year 20212.6 trillion
Q2 Fiscal Year 20212.0 trillion
Q3 Fiscal Year 2021 QTD3.3 trillion

Source: Zoom.

Zoom annual webinar minutes

Zoom registers more than 45 billion annual webinar minutes. That’s an increase of 7.14% since the previous quarter when annual webinar minutes were calculated at 42 billion.

(As with the annual meeting minutes metric, annual webinar minutes are estimated by multiplying the figures from the final month of the quarter by 12.)

Q1 FY 2021, the first quarter to include the effects of the coronavirus pandemic, saw webinar minutes increase 14x compared with the previous quarter.

We’ve charted the growth in Zoom annual webinar minutes since Q2 FY 2020:

Quarter, fiscal yearAnnualized webinar minutes
Q2 20202 billion
Q3 20203 billion
Q4 20203 billion
Q1 202142 billion
Q2 202142 billion
Q3 2021 QTD45 billion +

Source: Zoom.

Zoom daily meeting participants

Counting both free and paying users, Zoom has 300 million daily meeting participants. That’s an increase of 2900% since December 31, 2019, when 10 million daily meeting participants logged on.

Here’s a table showing the daily number of Zoom meeting participants since December 2019:

DateNumber of daily meeting participants
December 31, 201910 million
March 31, 2020200 million
April 21, 2020300 million

Source: Business Insider.

Zoom revenue

According to the company earnings release, Zoom brought in $882 million in the latest quarter (Q4 FY 2021). That’s an increase of 13.51% over the previous quarter when the company generated $777 million.

In fact, Zoom has reported a quarterly revenue increase in every quarter for which data is available, dating back to Q1 FY 2018.

Over the last two years, Zoom’s quarterly revenue has grown by 732.07%. An increase from $106 million back in Q4 FY 2019.

Here’s a table with Zoom quarterly revenue growth since Q1 FY 2018:

Quarter, fiscal yearQuarterly revenue
Q1 2018$27 million
Q2 2018$33 million
Q3 2018$41 million
Q4 2018$51 million
Q1 2019$60 million
Q2 2019$75 million
Q3 2019$90 million
Q4 2019$106 million
Q1 2020$122 million
Q2 2020$146 million
Q3 2020$167 million
Q4 2020$188 million
Q1 2021$328 million
Q2 2021$664 million
Q3 2021$777 million
Q4 2021$882 million

Sources: Zoom, Statista.

Zoom business customers

Zoom discloses the number of paying customers with more than 10 employees as a key business metric in its SEC filings.

Zoom has 467,100 customers with more than 10 employees. During 2020 alone, Zoom’s business customer base grew by 470.33%. The company issued 385,200 new licenses.

Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, Zoom’s business customer base had grown 217.44% in two years (Jan 2018 – Jan 2020). Over this period, an average of 28,050 new customers were added each year.

We’ve charted the number of Zoom business customers (more than 10 employees) since January 2018:

DateNumber of customers with 10+ employees
January 201825,800
April 201831,500
July 201837,200
October 201844,400
January 201950,800
April 201958,500
July 201966,300
October 201974,100
January 202081,900
April 2020265,400
July 2020370,200
October 2020433,700
January 2021467,100

Source: Zoom.

Zoom customers contributing more than $100K

Zoom has 1,644 business customers contributing more than $100,000 each per year. The company reports this figure to the SEC as a key business metric, along with the total number of business customers.

The number of $100K+ business customers has more than doubled since the beginning of 2020. Zoom added 1,003 new large enterprise clients over the course of the year.

18% ($140 million) of Zoom’s quarterly revenue ($777 million), comes from organizations that contribute more than $100,000 each.

The average large enterprise client contributes $108,529 in annual revenue.

We’ve prepared a table charting the growth of the Zoom enterprise client base since January 2018:

DateNumber of customers contributing $100K+
January 2018143
April 2018184
July 2018228
October 2018277
January 2019344
April 2019405
July 2019466
October 2019546
January 2020641
April 2020769
July 2020988
October 20201,289
January 20211,644

Zoom customers contributing more than $1 million

Zoom has 88 customers contributing more than $1 million in annual recurring revenue, as of Q2 FY 2021.

That’s an increase of 225.92% from the same quarter of the previous year when 27 large enterprise clients contributed at least $1M to Zoom’s annual revenue.

Source: Zoom.

Zoom Phone users

Zoom Phone launched in 2019 as a cloud phone system available as an extension to Zoom’s platform.

Zoom has sold 1 million Zoom Phone seats across 44 countries, a milestone it reached in less than two years.

Zoom Phone has doubled its user base since July 2020, adding 500 thousand new seats in six months.

Source: Zoom.

Zoom Phone customers

10,700 Zoom Phone customers have more than 10 employees. 18 of these enterprise clients have over 10,000 paid seats each.

The number of paying customers with 10+ employees has grown by 84.48% over the last two quarters (Q2 FY 2021 – Q4 FY 2021), increasing from 5,800 in July 2020.

Here’s a table showing the number of Zoom Phone customers since January 2020:

DateNumber of Zoom Phone customers (with 10+ employees)
January 20202,900
July 20205,800
January 202110,700

Source: Zoom.

Number of apps & integrations on the Zoom App Marketplace

The Zoom App Marketplace was launched in October 2018. The app distribution platform is populated with native and third-party integrations designed to enhance the Zoom video conferencing experience.

Zoom has 1,211 apps available for download on the Zoom App Marketplace (as of February 2021). The number of available apps has increased by more than 500% since January 2020, when only 200 apps were featured on the marketplace.

There have been more than 6 million total app installs on the Zoom App Marketplace.

Source: Zoom.

Zoom app downloads

Based on data from Sensor Tower, the Zoom mobile app was downloaded 38 million times in January 2021 across the App Store & Google Play combined.

24 million downloads came from the Play Store, while the remaining 14 million installs came from iOS.

Appfigures provide a slightly lower estimate. According to this data, Zoom was downloaded 34.4 million times in the first month of 2021.

The Appfigures data also attributes a larger share of downloads to the Play Store. 73.84% (25.4 million) of downloads came from Google Play, with Apple’s App Store accounting for 26.16% (9 million).

Throughout the whole of 2020, Zoom was downloaded more than 485 million times (across Android & Google Play). That’s a 30x increase from 2019 when there were a reported 16 million downloads.

Zoom hit an all-time high of daily downloads during April 2020, when the app was installed 3.5 million times in a single day.

Sources: Sensor Tower, Appfigures.

Zoom app age demographics

Zoom app users tend to be relatively young. Half of the users of the Zoom Cloud Meetings app for iPhone & iPad are under 35 years old.

Here’s an age breakdown of the Zoom app user base on iOS:

Age groupShare of users
18-2427%
25-3423%<
35-4922%<
50-6419%<
65+10%<

Source: Appfigures.

Conclusion

That’s it for my list of Zoom user statistics.

I hope you’ve learned something new about Zoom from this stats roundup. With such rapid growth since the pandemic, it’s easy to see how the company has risen to a valuation of more than $100 billion.

Now I want to hear from you:

Do you think Zoom will keep its relevance once the pandemic is over?

Was there anything you read in the roundup that surprised you? Or anything extra you’d like to see included?

Give me a heads up in the comments section.



Source link

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top